At Insider Trends Limited, we are committed to maintaining your privacy.

Our privacy notice explains when and how we gather, use and protect the data that we collect from visitors to our website, when someone contacts us, our clients (and prospective clients) or when someone subscribes to our newsletter. Please take the time to read this privacy notice carefully and make sure that you understand it.

 

Definitions in this notice

“we”, “us” and “our” refers to Insider Trends Limited.

“personal data, data or personal information” refers to any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website and other communication channels. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

 

Why do we collect data?

Insider Trends collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services, and to meet our legal obligations.

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information; however, this may limit the ways in which we can interact with you, including providing you with our services.

 

How do we collect data?

We collect information directly from you when you contact us via our website contact forms (such as enquiring about making a booking), as well as in face-to-face meetings, telephone conversations, from paper or online forms that you fill out and interviews.

We also collect information when voluntarily provided to us with your consent. This includes when you sign up for our monthly newsletter service and occasional updates, or provide feedback. We also collect information when you apply for a job opening at Insider Trends and when you provide us with business cards.

We may also collect information indirectly from you when you visit our website through the use of cookies and analytics. This is explained in greater detail below.

 

What type of data do we collect?

We typically collect the following kinds of personal information (depending on the service we are providing):

– Name, address, contact information (including phone number and email address), website address, company/business name and job title.

– Messages about our products and services via our contact forms.

– Information for delivering speaking engagements, safaris and workshops, such as dates, locations, attendees.

– Your feedback and comments on our services.

– Technical data from our website such as cookies.

 

How is your information used?

We use your personal data under the following lawful basis:

• Where you have given us your consent to do so (such as signing up to receive our newsletter and occasional updates on our products and services).

• Where it is necessary to perform a contract you have agreed to, to provide a requested quote or to take steps to enter into a contract.

• Where it is in our legitimate interest (such as reviewing your job application or notifying you of a change in our services).

• Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

We also use or may use your information for the following purposes:

 

Marketing

If you have signed up to our newsletter service, or have done business with us, we may occasionally send you information about products and services that we think might be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us at data [at] insider-trends.co or click the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of every newsletter.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses analytics services provided by Google. This is a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information that helps us to understand how our site is being used and to improve it.

Web analytics data and cookies cannot be used to identify you – they do not contain personal information such as your name or email address.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect statistical data about your browsing actions and to help the website distinguish you from other users. They do not recognise you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies and how we use cookies in general, visit our full cookies policy. Turning off cookies may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of past customers on our site, as well as other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at data at] insider-trends.co.

 

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook and Twitter widgets, as well as links to our social media sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. These features are governed by the privacy policy of the company that provided it.

 

Who will your information be shared with?

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties. We will never share your information with others for marketing purposes without express permission.

If you sign-up to receive our free top 50 retail experiences report you will have the option to opt-in to marketing from our partner company Imparta. You are under no obligation to do so and if you do not opt-in we will not pass on your details.

Where necessary we will share your information with our contracted service providers to meet our contractual or legal obligations, or who we have engaged to provide services to you (such as caterers and transport companies). We will only ever share the information they need to complete that service and we will not allow them to use it for their own marketing purposes.

If you have signed-up to our newsletter and marketing services your data will be shared with Mad Mimi in order to deliver those.

 

What rights do you have to your data?

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, the type of information, the purposes for which we hold it, the possible recipients or types of recipients. You can request a copy of this information at any time by sending us a written request to data [at] insider-trends.co. We will respond to your request within one month.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate at any time by by sending us a written request to data [at] insider-trends.co. If you are a subscriber to our newsletter service then you can update that information at any time using the Preferences button at the bottom of every newsletter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

How long will the data be stored for?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to deliver the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. For those that we deliver work for, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years..

In the case of our newsletter and marketing activities, we will continue to hold the personal data required to deliver those services until you withdraw consent. You can do this at any time by contacting us at data [at] insider-trends.co or by clicking the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of every newsletter.

Contact form submissions via the website are retained for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes, unless permission has been explicitly granted.

 

How is your information kept safe?

We take all reasonable technical and organisational steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data, including encryption, password, physical security (e.g., lock and access control) and other security measures.

Where information is provided or collected online, you should understand that the open nature of the internet is such that information/data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the information/data is intended. We recommend that you always log out after each session and close the browser when done, especially when accessing our website from public terminals.

 

Cross-border data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Insider Trends operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy notice. We will always look after your data securely and only use it as outlined in this notice. We have taken steps to ensure that any third parties we work with are GDPR compliant or accredited under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

By submitting your information to Insider Trends’ website or any of our products or services, you expressly agree to such transfer in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

What happens if there is a data breach?

Should a personal data breach happen that is likely to present a risk to the rights or freedoms of data subjects we will notify the ICO without undue delay, and within 72 hours if feasible, after becoming aware of the breach.

We will also communicate high-risk breaches to affected data subjects without undue delay.

 

Third party websites

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These sites are owned and operated independently of us and may collect information about you. This privacy notice does not cover the information practices of those third-party websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies as we have no control over them and advise you to check the policies of any site you visit.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and we may notify you of significant changes by email. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure you are up-to-date with our latest policy.

 

Our details

This website (www.insider-trends.com) is owned and operated by Insider Trends Limited. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal information you can contact us:

(a) Via our website contact form

(b) By telephone – +44 (0)20 7183 3785

(c) By email – data [at] insider-trends.co